Types of Vietnam visa

Types of Vietnam visa

Tourist visa (short staying time)

This is what you need to enter and stay in Vietnam within a short period! Normally, it is available for one-month single-entry visa (maximum stay in Vietnam for one month). Tourist visa may be extended once for 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and re-enter from other countries, for eg., Cambodia, Laos or China, you will need a three-month multiple-entry visa with approval from local agents.

Diplomatic and Official Visas

– No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant

Leave a reply